Defending Against Charges of Failing to Aid a Shooting Victim in Minneapolis & St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.662
[…] This is a complex argument but could be relevant in certain factual scenarios.
Answering Your Questions About Minnesota’s Duty to Aid Shooting Victims Law
Facing charges related to Minnesota Statute § 609.662, the duty to render aid to a shooting victim, can raise many questions. Understanding your rights and the law is crucial. Here are some frequently asked questions relevant to individuals in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and the surrounding Minnesota counties.
What exactly does “reasonable assistance” mean under Minn. Stat. § 609.662?
“Reasonable assistance” means providing aid that is appropriate to the specific circumstances of the incident. Crucially, the statute specifies that this includes “obtaining or attempting to obtain assistance from a conservation or law enforcement officer, or from medical personnel.” This often means calling 911 as a primary step.
Does this law apply if the shooting was accidental?
Yes, the duty to render aid under Minn. Stat. § 609.662 applies regardless of whether the firearm discharge was accidental, intentional, or negligent.