Permissive Inference; Firearms in Automobiles
[…] Her defense would focus on proving her status as a rideshare driver on duty at the time.

Example: Firearm Concealed on a Passenger’s Person in Anoka County

Tom is driving his car in Anoka County with his friend, Lisa, as a passenger. They are stopped, and during the interaction, officers develop a basis to search Lisa. They find a small pistol concealed in Lisa’s waistband. No other firearms are found in the car. In this scenario, Minn. Stat. § 609.672(3) states the inference does not apply “when the firearm is concealed on the person of one of the occupants.” Therefore, the permissive inference that Tom (the driver) knowingly possessed that specific pistol would not apply. The legal focus would be solely on Lisa’s possession of the concealed weapon.

Challenging the Permissive Inference: Defense Strategies in Minnesota