Permissive Inference; Firearms in Automobiles
[…] If a passenger not only claims ownership but also legally possesses the firearm (e.g., they have a permit to carry it, or it’s cased and unloaded and they are lawfully transporting it), then exception (2) of the statute likely prevents the inference from applying to the driver. If the passenger’s possession is illegal, the inference might still technically apply to the driver, but the passenger’s admission could be strong evidence for the driver to rebut it.

I’m an Uber/Lyft driver in Minneapolis. What if a passenger leaves a gun?

Minn. Stat. § 609.672(1) provides an exception for “a licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of the operator’s trade.” If you are actively working as a rideshare driver, the inference should not apply to you for a firearm left by a passenger.

What if the gun was found on my passenger’s person, not just in the car?

If the firearm is “concealed on the person of one of the occupants,” then Minn.