Defending Against Firearm Serial Number Offenses in Minneapolis-St. Paul: Understanding Minnesota Statute § 609.667
[…] The physical act of defacing the manufacturer’s identifier is the core of this violation.
Example: Purchasing a “Cheap” Rifle with a Scratched-Off Serial Number in St. Paul
A person in St. Paul is offered a rifle for a very low price from an acquaintance. They notice that the area where the serial number should be is heavily scratched and unreadable. Despite suspecting the serial number has been tampered with, they purchase the rifle because of the low price. This individual could be charged under § 609.667(2) for “receiving or possessing a firearm, the serial number or other identification of which has been obliterated, removed, changed, or altered.” Their knowledge or strong suspicion of the alteration would be a key factor for the prosecution.
Example: Possession of a “Ghost Gun” Assembled from Parts in Anoka County