Navigating Minnesota’s Complex Dangerous Weapons Laws in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: Understanding Your Rights and Defenses Under § 609.66
[…] However, these rules are complex.
Are there exceptions for possessing dangerous weapons in a courthouse in the Twin Cities?
Yes, § 609.66, Subd. 1g(b) lists exceptions for possessing dangerous weapons in a courthouse complex. These include active licensed peace officers, military personnel on duty, persons with a permit to carry who notify the sheriff (though carry within courtrooms themselves is often further restricted), and persons with express consent of the county sheriff.
If I’m a collector, can I possess items like switchblades or slungshots?
Subdivision 2 of § 609.66 states that “Nothing in this section prohibits the possession of the articles mentioned by museums or collectors of art or for other lawful purposes of public exhibition.” However, how this applies to individual collectors versus institutional ones for items like switchblades (which are generally prohibited to possess under Subd. 1(a)(4)) can be a nuanced legal question requiring careful interpretation.