Navigating Charges of Illegally Assuming or Retaining Public Office in the Minneapolis-St. Paul Metro Area: A Guide to Minnesota Statute § 609.44
[…] Paul, or any surrounding Minnesota county must understand the potential legal repercussions. The statute itself outlines the maximum penalties, classifying the offense and giving judges in Hennepin County, Ramsey County, and other jurisdictions the framework for sentencing. It is important to recognize that these penalties represent the statutory maximums, and actual sentences can vary based on the specific circumstances of the case, any prior criminal record, and arguments made by the defense and prosecution.
Gross Misdemeanor Penalties in Minnesota
Minnesota Statute § 609.44 specifies that an individual convicted of either illegally exercising a function of a public office or unlawfully refusing to surrender such an office “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.” This classification makes the offense a gross misdemeanor under Minnesota law.
- Maximum Incarceration: A potential jail sentence of up to 364 days.