Vigorously Defending Against Accusations of Presenting False Claims to Government Entities in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and the Twin Cities Metro
[…] It’s a higher standard than simply making a mistake.
What does “knowledge that it is false” mean for a claim submitted in St. Paul?
This means the person presenting the claim to a St. Paul or other Minnesota public body must have actual, subjective awareness that the information in the claim is untrue or deceptive. The prosecution must prove the presenter wasn’t just negligent or mistaken, but knew it was false when they submitted it.
Is this crime a felony or a misdemeanor in Minnesota?
Minnesota Statute § 609.465 states that a violator “is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.” Since theft of public funds can range from a misdemeanor to a serious felony based on value, an attempt will also be graded similarly (often at half the maximum penalty of the completed crime). Thus, it can be a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony depending on the amount sought.