Medical Assistance Fraud
[…] This means they submitted the false document with the specific purpose of deceiving the Medical Assistance program to obtain payments or benefits to which they (or their organization) were not lawfully entitled. A genuine mistake, a clerical error, or a misunderstanding of complex MA billing rules, without the underlying intent to deceive, would not satisfy this element. Proving fraudulent intent beyond a reasonable doubt is often a significant hurdle for the prosecution in Twin Cities MA fraud cases.
  • Guilty of an Attempt to Commit Theft of Public FundsSimilar to § 609.465, this statute uniquely defines the offense by its consequence: the person “is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.” This means the act of knowingly presenting a false MA claim or report with fraudulent intent is treated as an attempted theft of the MA funds sought. The prosecution does not necessarily need to prove that funds were actually paid out, only that the fraudulent attempt was made.