Medical Assistance Fraud
[…] What does “intent to defraud” mean in the context of MA fraud in St. Paul?

“Intent to defraud” means the person acted with the specific purpose to deceive or cheat the Medical Assistance program to obtain payments or benefits for themselves or their organization that they knew they were not lawfully entitled to receive. It requires more than just a mistake or negligence; it requires a deliberate dishonest purpose. This is a key element prosecutors in St. Paul must prove.

Is Medical Assistance Fraud a felony or a misdemeanor in Minnesota?

Minnesota Statute § 609.466 states that a violator “is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.” Since theft of public funds can range from a misdemeanor to a serious felony based on the value of the funds, an attempt will also be graded similarly (often at half the maximum penalty of the completed crime).