Medical Assistance Fraud
[…] This means the act of knowingly presenting a false MA claim or report with fraudulent intent is treated as an attempted theft of the MA funds sought. The prosecution does not necessarily need to prove that funds were actually paid out, only that the fraudulent attempt was made. The penalties will then align with those for attempted theft, based on the value of the funds involved.

Potential Penalties and Consequences for Medical Assistance Fraud Convictions in Minnesota

A conviction for Medical Assistance Fraud under Minnesota Statute § 609.466 is a grave offense, as the law explicitly states that the guilty party “is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.” This means the penalties are not directly itemized within § 609.466 but are instead derived by referencing Minnesota’s statutes on attempted crimes (Minn. Stat. § 609.17) and the underlying penalties for theft of public funds (Minn. Stat. § 609.52).