Vigorously Defending Against Accusations of Failing to Remit State Funds in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and Across the Twin Cities Metro
[…] What if I was ordered by a superior to not remit the funds?
Acting under the orders of a superior can be a complex issue. If the order was clearly unlawful and the individual knew it, it may not be a complete defense. However, if the individual reasonably believed the order was lawful or acted under duress, it could be a significant factor in their defense in an Anoka County court.
Does this statute apply to federal funds, or only Minnesota state and local funds?
Minnesota Statute § 609.445 specifically refers to money received “on behalf of or for the account of the state or any of its agencies or subdivisions.” Misappropriation of federal funds would typically be prosecuted under federal law, although state charges could arise if those federal funds were first channeled through a state agency.
What is the first thing I should do if I’m investigated or charged with this crime in Dakota County?